Honorary Life Members

Each year our Board of Directors invite 1-3 people to become Honorary Life Members of the association.  This list of distinguished men or women have actively associated with the Saskatoon Construction Association; serving either as a president, board member, committee member, or through some outstanding and well-known achievement which contributed to the good of the Saskatoon construction industry.

Below is a chronological list of these Honorary Life Members:

2010 - 2016 Inductees

2010 - 2016 Inductees

2016

Erling Andersen - Andfam Steel Detailers

Bob Hoffman - Apline Interior Systems

 

2015

Bryan Leverick - Alliance Energy Ltd.
Dominic Iula - City Masonry Contractor Ltd.
 

2014
Rob McCammon - IWL Steel Fabricators Ltd.
Bob Burnyeat - AODBT Architecture & Interior Design
 

2013

Lorne Wright - Wright Construction
 

2012

Fraser Sutherland - Alpine Interior Systems
 

2011
Jim Radiff - Dunmac General Contractors Ltd.
Bob Forman - Alpine Interior Systems
 

2010

Bill Preston - Robertson Stromberg Pederson LLP 

2000 - 2009 Inductees

2000 - 2009 Inductees

2009
Monte Allan - Allan Construction
Ross Harwood - Deloitte & Touche LLP-Chartered Accountants
 

2008
Hilda Szabo - Merit Contractors Association
Bernie Lukan - Contract Mechanical
Ray Olynek - Graham Construction & Engineering Inc.
 

2007
Bill Flaig - Graham Construction & Engineering Inc.
Martin Scobie - CP Distributors Ltd.

 

2006
Borden Pluhator - AGRA Foundations Limited
Deb Labersweiler - Saskatoon Construction Association
 

2005

Bob Lightfoot - Aim Electric Ltd.

 

2004
Ron Asher - Clearlite Glass Ltd.
Norm Wallace - Wallace Construction Specialties Ltd.
 

2003
Les O'Shea - Bridge City Mechanical Ltd.
Walter Botting - Interwest Mechanical
Jules Hrapchak - MGI Canada
 

2002
Bud O'Shea - Bridge City Mechanical Ltd.
Len Gusikoski - Dunmac General Contractors Ltd.
Frank Plewes - Bomac Construction Ltd.
 

2001

Bill Senkowski - Superior Decorations
 

2000
Don Holstein - VicWest
Bob Abseth - AMC Masonry 

1990 - 1999 Inductees

1990 - 1999 Inductees

1999
Ray Penny - Wood Cogger Ltd.
Terry Kotyk - Clearlite Glass Ltd.
 

1998
Cliff Wright - Wright Construction
Len Walters
 

1997
Jim Chase
Don Folstad
Saskatchewan Construction Association


1996
Oistein Kristiansen - United Masonry
Wendel Dent - Dent Mechanical
 

1995
Harold Haid - Haid Construction
John Lesmeister

1994
Don Addie
Vic Pizzey - VicWest Steel

1993

Tom Leverick - Alliance Energy Ltd.
 

1992
Cam Osler - Smith Brus & Wilson
Ted Stimpson - AIM Electric
 

1991

Keith Peberdy


1990

Eric Antonini - Antonini & Sons 

1980 - 1989 Inductees

1980 - 1989 Inductees

1989
Bill Schwinghammer - Holliday Scott Paine Rusick Arcitect

 

1988
Bill East

 

1987
George Forrester- Forrester Scott Bowers Wall Arch.
Joe Morgan - Century Mechanical
 

1986
Steen Mortensen - Bennett & White Construction

 

1985
Art Shoquist
Jack Cook

1984

Ken Fisher - Bennett & White Construction

 

1983
Harry Day
W.G. (Buck) Smith

1982
Frank Martin
Harold Wells

1981
Bob Hickson - Hickson & Morgan
Frank Crawford - Crawford Electric

 

1980
Haden Wilks 

1970 - 1979 Inductees

1970 - 1979 Inductees

1979
George Loraas - McKenzie & Thayer Ltd.
Gordon Wright - Wright Electric Ltd.

 

1978
Jack Johns - Smith Bros & Wilson
 

1977
Ted Davis - Piggott Construction
 

1976
Ron Nixon

 

1975
Cec Ludlow

 

1972
Cec Wheaton

 

1971
Pete Stodola